Why We Love The Ordinary Face Oil Ranges

The Ordinary Face Oils

The Ordinary Face Oil Products 

The Ordinary Face oil products provide high-grade skincare featuring eight different oils for every skin type. Naturally sourced, the oils are cold-pressed so that you receive the maximum benefit from each product. The extraction techniques allow all nutrients to remain active, and scientific evidence indicates how each of the oils offers tremendous advantages for your skin and health.

Marula Oil

Marula oil was initially discovered in southern Africa, commonly used as a skin moisturizer for hands, feet, and the face. It’s in high demand around the world. This trend resulted in higher production in Namibia’s rural areas, where production processes marula oil for commercial use as a face oil.

The kernels of the Sclerocarya birrea plant, also known as Anacardiaceae plant, produce extract oilseeds. It’s a rich source of mono-unsaturated fatty acids that improve skin hydration and are an active ingredient in many cosmetics, from moisturizing creams and foundations to lipsticks and balms.

The skin quickly absorbs the oil, which is typically ideal for mature skin, where increased hydration is a significant benefit. While there are no conclusive studies on all the potential advantages and safety concerns associated with marula oil, ongoing research offers positive results with no undesirable side effects recorded.

To date, studies on normal skin indicate good absorption, no irritation, and efficient moisturization. Due to these benefits, marula face oil moderately successfully reduces the signs of premature aging due to trans-epidermal water loss. Marula oil contains the following active ingredients: 69% oleic acid, 15.3% palmitic acid, followed by smaller amounts of palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, and linoleic acid.

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea buckthorn oil extractions originate from the pulp or seeds of the sea buckthorn or Elaeagnus rhamnoides plant. The oils are known for many beneficial effects on human and animal health due to bioactive substances contained in the plant. 

In its raw form, sea buckthorn oil is used as a nutritional supplement to boost overall health. The oils contain vitamins A and E, unsaturated fatty acids, and phytosterols. The high level of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties significantly impacts cardiovascular disorders and cognitive function. Sea buckthorn oil provides advantages in skincare, offering moisturizing and anti-aging benefits for mature skin.

When mature seeds are ready for harvest, they contain between 20% and 25% dried fruit pulp and roughly 10% oil. The fruit residue contains nearly double the amount of oil as fruit pulp once extracted, which provides an excellent source of material for skincare products. According to recent studies, there hasn’t been any adverse effect of the plant on human health. Sea buckthorn oil may also provide therapeutic benefits for cancerous activity.

Borage Seed Oil

Borage seed oil is commonly used in food products for infants to fortify foods with essential fatty acids in their purified form. One of the most common ingredients in borage seed oil is linolenic acid, used as a dietary food supplement. The oil from the borage or Borago Officinalis herb is a standard treatment for medicinal purposes and cuisine.

Borage seed oil offers similar benefits to primrose oil. It is successful as a treatment for eczema, with improvements noted in some studies. While sure participants in these studies displayed positive effects from the treatment, this was not conclusive overall. 

While there are some positive effects from using borage seed oil, it’s not recommended for internal use due to its possible toxic impact on the liver. It’s also not advisable for anyone pregnant or breastfeeding, though borage seed oil is entirely safe to use as a topical treatment.

In cosmetics and skin oil products, the borage seed oil is ideal for sensitive skin types. 

It’s non-irritable and works well with other oils and ingredients in a skincare routine. Borage seed oil contains many fatty acids, including about 35% linoleic acid, 20% oleic acid, 11% palmitic acid, and smaller amounts of erucic acid, stearic acid, and eicosenoic acid. 

Chia Seed Oil

Chia seeds are a popular ingredient in cereals, smoothies, various types of bread, and snacks. The oil and seeds belong to a family of plants known as the Genera Salvia Species or Lamiaceae. The herb flowers during the summer months and grows well in drier soils and clay. Chia seeds offer a high volume of fiber, vitamins, and minerals. They are considered safe for food and cosmetic products. 

Medicinally, chia seeds have shown promising results in treating diabetes due to how their fiber content slows down the release of glucose and digestion. The U.S. dietary guidelines promote chia seeds and extracted oil as a primary source of nutrients in food and supplements.

Chia produces an oil rich in fatty acids and easy to store for more extended periods. Studies haven’t shown any adverse effects of the seeds or oil when consumed as food or used as a topical skin treatment. Skin creams and oils containing chia seeds have shown significant hydration and relief from skin-related conditions such as eczema. 

Ascorbyl Tetraispalmitate

Ascorbyl tetraispalmitate is a commonly used oil in cosmetics. It’s often added as a new raw material easily mixed with water and oil, making it ideal for makeup and skin treatments. Ascorbyl tetraispalmitate is a vitamin C product, or ascorbic acid is a natural antioxidant with anti-aging properties. Research and studies on the effects of vitamin C have shown many benefits, including acne treatment, reducing the damaging effects of free radicals, improving collagen and melanin formation. 

One issue noted in using ascorbic acid is its tendency to quickly decline in quality due to the oxidation process, reducing its positive impact. To mitigate this problem, vitamin C is vacuum sealed and packaged to allow for a release system to minimize its contact with oxygen and maintain high quality. 

Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate is a stable form of ascorbic acid that protects vitamin C and other components used in cosmetics and skin applications. It’s a stable oil that absorbs well in the skin and provides all the vitamin C benefits. It’s an effective treatment for moderate acne eruptions and similar skin problems. It’s ideal for sensitive and oily skin types.

Moroccan Argan Oil

Argan oil is a plant extract native to Morocco. The oil extracted provides a source of high-quality polyunsaturated fatty acids. The oil originates from the Argania Spinosa plant and contains active compounds including carotenoids, sterols, and potent antioxidants. Moroccan argan oil has shown some promising effects on cancerous activity and supporting improved, healthy cellular growth. It’s also widely used to reduce the signs of aging.

Moroccan argan oil is an extract from the kernel fruit of argan trees in Morocco. The oil is popular in cuisine and an active ingredient in topical medicine to treat bone, joint issues, and skin conditions. Argan oil offers relief for pain and metabolic issues and treatment for osteoarthritis and oxidative stress. Further research indicates promising results in the prevention of neurodegenerative diseases, cataracts, and macular degeneration.

When applied as a skin treatment or cosmetic, argan oil is perfect for dry skin, as it offers natural moisturizing without oily residue. Anti-aging is another advantage of this oil, potentially preventing and reversing some of the damage caused during the cellular aging process. Argan oil is absorbed well by the skin’s layers, including the transdermal layer, to provide maximum benefits.

‘B’ Oil

Vitamin B or “B” oil is a vital component of a good skincare routine. Vitamin B is a water-soluble vitamin often consumed as a supplement as one or more B vitamins in gel capsules or other forms. There are 12 B-complex vitamins, each with their distinct benefits, including B-3, niacinamide, which have shown some anti-aging results. Folic acid, another B vitamin, may reduce the appearance of age spots and skin discoloration due to aging or sun damage. 

Skin oils and creams containing creatine and folic acid have reported good results in reducing the signs of skin flare-ups, inflammation, and acne. Adding B-complex vitamins to a well-balanced diet is just as important as including them in a regular skincare routine for proper hydration and care.

B vitamins are in seafood, nuts, meat, eggs, and various seeds. These vitamins promote collagen density in skin products, which naturally declines due to age, causing the skin to sag and wrinkle. Regular use of skincare products containing vitamin B oil can significantly reduce the signs of aging and improve elasticity. These skin creams and oils are ideal for mature skin and skin types that are prone to discoloration.

Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip seed oil is a common ingredient in skincare and cosmetics due to its anti-inflammatory properties. It’s extracted from rose hips, a wild plant that is part of the rosa species used for its medicinal benefits. The rosehip plant offers a robust antioxidant component that includes phenolic compounds, ascorbic acid, and fatty acids. It’s ideal for treating a wide range of skin disorders and chronic conditions.

A common skin disorder known as atopic dermatitis is often treated with rosehip oil to reduce skin eruptions and lesions. Medical treatments involving more substantial concentrations of rosehip extract are short-term due to some of the side effects of long-term treatments. They may cause some allergic reactions, though they offer many benefits when combined with other treatments and anti-atopic dermatitis drugs.

Rosehip seed oil is an excellent ingredient in skincare treatment due to its positive effect on damaged skin or skin types prone to spotting and discoloration. Skin treatments containing rosehip seed oil are best for these specific conditions to help prevent and reduce the signs of spots and the effects of aging. Other benefits on the skin include a reduction in dryness and wrinkles due to aging.

Squalane Oil

The Ordianry make their squalane oil from olives. Squalane oil has a checkered history as it was traditionally obtained from the livers of sharks. Most cosmetic companies no longer source their squalane from shark liver – but it is worth doing some research if you are going to use squalane oil from a producer that doesn’t leary state that its squalane is plant-sourced. Plant-based squalane is just as good a shark liver-based squalane.

Do not believe a lot of bad information out there that squalane is plant-based and squalene is shark liver based. Squalane is the stable form of squalene – both can come from plants or shark lover.

Your skin loves squalane becasue it contains squalane. It feels super hydrating and comforting to the skin. The Ordinary has a 100% squalane facial oil and also include squalane in lots of their other products.

Summary

The Ordinary Face Oils are ideal for all skin types, which offer treatments for the most sensitive and allergy-prone skin types. Historical use and scientific research support the numerous advantages of using these face oils as part of your daily skincare routine. They offer a high-quality blend of nutrients, including vitamins and minerals, to nourish your skin at any age.